Privacy Policy

Achieve™ Privacy Policy and Client Consent

Since January 1, 2004, it is required to obtain your written consent in order to collect and use your personal information under Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Effective July 1, 2014 changes to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) require senders of commercial electronic messages to obtain the individual’s consent to do so, and to provide a mechanism for them to discontinue receiving such messages at any time.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you use our website, mobile applications and our programs and services. We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information we collect from you. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to provide you with services and relevant advice. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

By signing this form, you provide us with the ability to collect and use your personal information in order to provide you with services and relevant advice. You are also giving us permission to contact you by telephone, mail, email or other electronic means. You may withdraw this permission at any time.

Registration

In order to use this website and mobile applications, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Your personal information will be retained only as long as is necessary. We will destroy your information in a secure way, when it is no longer needed.

Orders

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

More information on your privacy rights and complaint handling is available on Canada’s Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.priv.gc.ca.

Modifications

Achieve may revise these terms of service for its services at any time without notice. By using ACHIEVE you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of the Privacy Policy.

Mobile Applications

By downloading the Achieve App, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and other processing of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Your continued use of our app will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

Our Application and Learning Management System may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

We welcome your feedback and questions regarding our Services. If you have any questions, feedback, suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately at info@achivepotential.ca

This policy is effective as of 1 August 2020.